Last Modified: April 21, 2022
We take your privacy very seriously and we will not share any information you give us with anyone else unless required by law. We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute the information that you or your users share with us. We value your privacy and we want you to feel comfortable using our services.

About us

We respect your privacy and want to ensure the best experience while interacting with LeadGlint ("LeadGlint", “LG”, "we", "us") (the "Service") is a SaaS based multichannel marketing, omnichannel engagement and a sales & marketing CRM platform for B2B and B2C businesses, while using our services (“LeadGlint Services”, “LeadGlint API” or “LeadGlint Identity Platform”) or browsing our website www.LeadGlint.com (“Website”, or “LeadGlint Website”), including the internal LeadGlint Admin Console provided to our Customers. LeadGlint Services are deployed on our Customers’ web or mobile applications (“Customer Web Applications” or “Customer Websites”) and are used by our Customers’ online users (“End Users”). LeadGlint is designed and developed by Impeccable Softwares Private Limited is a registered company having office in Pune, India, offering a set of web based tools and services to our B2B & B2C customers to improve their customer conversion, acquisition, retention and to run better sales & marketing campaigns for their business growth.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose the Personal and Non-Personal Information of our Customers and End Users (as defined below) on the LeadGlint Website and through LeadGlint Services.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a sense of security to each user / audience / client / partner / dealer / agent / customers’ online users / prospect or audience using LeadGlint or wherever LeadGlint web based tool and services are integrated. The use of LeadGlint constitutes acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

We may occasionally make changes to the Policy. If we do, we shall notify either by sending you an e-mail or sending you a notification through the LeadGlint platfrom. Please make sure to read such notices carefully.

We sincerely believe that you should always know what data we collect from you, the purposes for which such data is used, and that you should have the ability to make informed decisions about what you want to share with us.

This Privacy Policy applies to all aspects of the Services, whether made available or accessed via our Site, via the websites of our partners, via other third parties, or on mobile devices.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Definitions


Service
Service is the https://www.LeadGlint.com website operated by Impeccable Softwares Private Limited.
Personal Data
Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
Usage Data
Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
Data Controller
Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
Data Processors (or Service Providers)
Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.
We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
Data Subject (or Enduser)
Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

LeadGlint shall act only as a data processor (“Processor”) on behalf of the customer (“you”) acting as a data controller (“Controller”), with respect to personal data processed in accordance with the concluded Saas Agreement (“Saas Agreement”). Processor and Controller are hereinafter collectively referred to as “Parties” and individually “Party”.
While we would strongly advise you to read the Policy in full, the following summary will give you a snapshot of the salient points covered herein:


Operation of LeadGlint Website


The LeadGlint Website has three key purposes: i) Providing information on our solutions, services, and on technical support and resources, ii) as a key channel of communication, and iii) providing access to the LeadGlint Admin Console to let our Customers manage their LeadGlint account and configurations. During the operation of the Website, we may collect your Personal Information via various channels such as contact forms, live chats, account creation, etc.

Operation of LeadGlint Services


LeadGlint Services are delivered to our Customers and their End Users via our API, SDK, and/or plugins on our Customers’ Web & Mobile Applications. In order to provide these services, LeadGlint may collect some Personal and Non-Personal Information of the End Users on behalf of our Customers. The collected information is owned by that LeadGlint Customer and will be used as per this Privacy Policy, as well as per our Customer’s privacy policy.

Information We Collect


We aim to collect and use such information as is required to enable us to manage our Customer accounts, provide LeadGlint Services, maintain our Customer/visitor lists, respond to inquiries or provide feedback, for identification and authentication purposes, and for service improvements. We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which they were collected.
Two types of information may be collected through the Website and LeadGlint Services: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not extend to the collection, use, or disclosure of the following information which is currently not limited by applicable privacy laws: (a) information that is publicly available, such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, and electronic addresses when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; or (b) Non-Personal Information (as defined further below).
"Personal Information" is personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address, credit card information, birth date, and gender. At the time of collection, we will clearly identify the information being collected and the purposes for which it will be used. It is always the Customer’s choice whether or not to provide Personal Information, but if the Customer chooses not to provide certain requested Personal Information, in some instances the Customer may not be able to register to use the Website, or be able to access and use the Website at all. In other instances, the Customer’s choice not to provide certain Personal Information may mean that the Customer will not be able to use certain features of the Website or the Service. We may collect Personal Information through registration processes, communications with the Customer, information downloads, service use, user support, through services that we provide and surveys. When our Customers or their End Users register to use the Services via the Site, LeadGlint collects their name, company, email address, website URL and telephone number. LeadGlint also asks them to select a password for their account. LeadGlint uses this information to help maintain their account.
If you choose to use the Services via one of the many open standards for user authentication and access control (e.g., OpenID, OAuth, etc.) that enable you to link the Services with accounts you have already established with social networking platforms (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google etc.) and/or email platforms (e.g., Yahoo! Mail), LeadGlint will collect the Personally identifiable information as well as other information that you have already provided to the social networking or email platform. This Personally identifiable information may include your name, email address, postal address, and demographic information such as age, gender and income. Although LeadGlint won’t use your personally identifiable information in this manner without your affirmative ("Opt-in") consent, LeadGlint may use the information collected this way to analyze the usage of the Services and/or to compile anonymous statistics. In all instances, LeadGlint obtains and uses this information in accordance with the policies of the social networking or email platform.
When you choose to provide us with your Personally identifiable information via the Site; including, when you send us an email asking a question, we use that information to answer your question and will store it for a reasonable time.
We may periodically publish an email newsletter. If you provide us with your email address for the purposes of receiving LeadGlint email newsletter, we may also email you with further information and offers from LeadGlint and/or third parties that we believe you may find useful or interesting. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided within the email.
The Services may enable you to send emails to your friends. If you provide your email address or phone number or your friends’ email addresses or phone number for these purposes, LeadGlint will store those email addresses and numbers, but will not use them to send promotional emails to you or your friends (unless you or your friends independently sign up to receive promotional emails from LeadGlint).
"Non-Personal Information" is information of an anonymous nature, such as an Internet Protocol Address (IP Address), the domain used to access the Website, and the type and version of browser or operating system being used by visitors to the website. Aggregate information, such as demographic statistics of our users (e.g. average age or geographical allocation of our users), number of visitors, what pages users’ access or visit, and average time spent on the Website is not considered Personal Information.
Such Non-Personal Information may be collected by LeadGlint in the course of operating the Website. For example, our web servers may automatically collect Non-Personal Information that is provided through your browser or stored in a cookie when you choose to visit the Website.

How We Use the Information that We Collect


We may use the Information (Personal as well as Non-Personal) in the following ways:
We will use your email address to contact you about important information or notices about LeadGlint or to respond to your queries. We may display your name, email address, and other information within your LeadGlint account as well as other sections of the Website. It will only be viewable to you.
We may use Non-personal Information to statistically analyze our web and business performance. This analysis helps us to enhance your experience with LeadGlint Services.
If you write a testimonial for us and give us consent to publish it, we may display your name, title, and company on our testimonial section. We never disclose or share any information that identifies you personally with any third party. (Please see below disclosure for further details.)
End User information is used to deliver services to our Customers, provide analytics, and other services. Our Customers own that information.
We use this information to analyse and identify your behaviour and enhance the interactions you have with the Website. We collect this data in order to help you register for and facilitate provision of our Services.
In case you want to exercise the rights set out above you can contact our Grievance Officer by sending an email to mailto:support@leadglint.com. The data provided by you as a Visitor, or when you sign up as a Customer / Client / Enduser / Audience or register for our Services will be processed by us for the purpose of rendering Services to you or in order to take steps prior to rendering such Services, at your request. Where such data is not being used by us to render Services to you, we shall explicitly seek your consent for using the same. You can choose to withdraw this consent at any time by writing an email to us. Additionally, we may process your data to serve legitimate interests. Accordingly, the grounds on which we can engage in processing are as follows:
Consent;
Performance of a Contract;
Compliance with applicable laws; and
Legitimate Interest

Information Sharing and Disclosure


In addition to the data collection and use practices outlined above, we may share or otherwise disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances.
Aggregate Information and Non-Identifying Information
LeadGlint may share aggregated information with Customers as well as the press in order to demonstrate usage of the Services, spot industry trends, and to generate publicity for the Services. Aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain Personally identifiable information.
Service Providers
LeadGlint may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate the Services and/or to provide services on it's behalf, (including, without limitation, bill and credit card payment processing, maintenance, hosting and database management services, web analytics and administration). These third parties have access to Personally identifiable information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated by contract not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement
LeadGlint cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. LeadGlint will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as LeadGlint, in it's sole discretion, believes necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of LeadGlint or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any activity LeadGlint may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, inappropriate or legally actionable.
Business Transfers
LeadGlint may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including PII and any other information it has, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy.

Cookies and Tracking Pixels


The Website may use cookie and tracking pixels or technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the site, and understanding how visitors use the site. Cookies can also help customize the site for visitors. Personal Information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Information, cookies may be tied to such information. The information collected relate to the IP address, the type of browser used, language, operating system type, internet service provider, information about the time and date, location, and information sent to the site via a contact form or code behind.

Advantages of cookies


The collected data is used to monitor and determine how users use our websites, to improve functioning of the service in order to ensure more efficient and seamless navigation. Monitoring of information about users is also performed with use of the Google Analytics, Pixel or such tool that registers user behavior on a site. Cookies identify the user, allowing to adjust the content of the website to user’s needs. Remembering user preferences allows for proper fit of displayed advertisements. We use cookies to ensure the highest comfort standard of our site, and the collected data are used by LeadGlint only internally in order to optimize activities and to help/assist LeadGlint Customers and Endusers.

Types of cookies used


On our site we use the following types of cookies:
  • "Essential" cookies which allow to use the services available on the website, such as authentication cookies used for services that require authentication through the website.
  • Cookies used to ensure safety, such as the ones used for detection of fraud in authentication through the website.
  • "Performance" cookies for collecting information about use of the website.
  • "Functional" cookies for "saving" user-selected settings and customizing the user interface, as regards for example language or region of origin of the user, font size, website appearance etc.
  • "Advertising" cookies that allow to provide users with advertising content more tailored to their interests.

Cookie management


Users can at any time disable or enable the option of cookies collection by modifying the settings in their browser. Additional personal information, such as e-mail address, are collected only in places where the user expressly consents thereto while completing a form. These data are stored and used by us only for purposes necessary to perform a particular function.

Third Party Data Collection


LeadGlint may use third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect Non- Personally identifiable information (e.g., the pages you visit, and which links you click, which ads you see and click on, and the categories of search terms you enter, and certain demographic information such as age and gender) when you visit the LeadGlint Site and/or use the Services. Please note that some Non- Personally identifiable information (which does not include demographic information) is also collected from End Users who simply visit the Site and/or visit a web page where the Services are enabled. Please note that the LeadGlint Services facilitate the sharing of Web Applications across many different websites, and that it may not be obvious that a Web Application is present on any particular website that you are visiting.

Your Rights


We offer you choices regarding the data collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information. We will periodically send you newsletters and emails that directly promote the use of our site or the purchase of our services. When you receive newsletters from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications and you will have the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email or by contacting us directly (using the contact information below). Despite your indicated email preferences, we may send you notices of any updates to our Privacy Policy or system alert/billing messages. You can ask us to correct and, where relevant, erase your information. To raise “Personal Data Erasure Request”, you can visit https://leadglint.com/personal-data-erasure-request and fill required information to submit the request. Please note that certain Personal Information may need to be retained by LeadGlint for a period of time following cancellation of your account. This is necessary for legitimate business purposes and required or authorized by applicable law. As mentioned above, you have a right to change your Personal Information at any time by logging into your LeadGlint Admin Console or by sending us an email at support@leadglint.com.

Security of data


The data are stored and processed in accordance with the Indian law. We respect the privacy of our users; therefore the stored data are confidential and not shared with third parties. Their security is a high priority for us, that is why it is collected on safe and protected servers. Cookies cannot access data on the user's disk, nor are able to establish user’s identity. Either they do not track user's activities after leaving our site.

E-mail


  • If you are a clients/customers/partners/dealers/agents/Customer's Enduser/Enduser using one of our Services to collect data about an EU data subject from third-parties, it shall be your sole obligation to inform such data subject about the source of such data; and
  • We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data. Further, if you are a Customer/User/Clients/Partner/Dealer/Agent, you hereby agree and acknowledge that you shall not, under any circumstances, whether directly or indirectly, use our Services to collect or process Special Categories of Personal Data or transfer to us any such data.
  • The term “Special Categories of Personal Data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the GDPR and shall include, without limitation, data pertaining to a data subject’s race, ethnic origin, genetics, political affiliations, biometrics, health or sexual orientation.
  • You should not collect, use or push any illegal and offensive data in to the LeadGlint system as a lead and process the same, using any of our process; it shall be your sole obligation to inform such data subject about the source of such data, also LeadGlint will not be responsible for any such data collection and use of such data. LeadGlint Customer/User/Clients/Partner/Dealer/Agent will be responsible for the same and in such matters LeadGlint hold full rights to suspend and in some cases terminate your account.

Example:
When someone registers with LeadGlint or a website/application where LeadGlint is integrated and/or sign in to our services, that particular person is not anonymous to us. In order for someone to use certain LeadGlint services uclients/customers/partners/dealers/agents/Customer's Enduser/Enduser must complete a registration form. As part of this registration form, we require certain personal information, such as clients/customers/partners/dealers/agents/Customer's Enduser/Enduser name, city, state, zip code, and e-mail address. Also, whenever clients/customers/partners/dealers/agents/Customer's Enduser/Enduser interact with us, we automatically collect certain information whether or not clients/customers/partners/dealers/agents/Customer's Enduser/Enduser register with LeadGlint. For example, LeadGlint automatically receives and records information from clients/customers/partners/dealers/agents/Customer's Enduser/Enduser computer and browser, including your IP address, LeadGlint cookie information, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request. LeadGlint also collects information regarding service surveys, feedback forms, support forums and other text services clients/customers/partners/dealers/agents/Customer's Enduser/Enduser use or post. LeadGlint uses the information it collects to help diagnose problems with its servers, analyze trends, and to administer the website. LeadGlint also use the information to conduct research, customize advertising and content, improve our services, improve product and service offerings, provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients/customers/partners/dealers/agents/Customer's Enduser/Enduser, and to contact clients/customers/partners/dealers/agents/Customer's Enduser/Enduser.

E-mail, Information & Data


LeadGlint will not provide email address, any information that we receive from clients/customers/partners/dealers/agents/Customer's Enduser/Enduser data to a third party without your express permission. If you register with LeadGlint, we may send out e-mails with LeadGlint-related news, products, offers, surveys or promotions. If you do not want to receive e-mail from us, follow the instructions provided in the unwanted e-mail message or visit the Email Preferences section of your User Account and change the settings. Please note that changing your Email Preferences will not prevent you from receiving system e-mails (e.g. those regarding forgotten user names or passwords) and legal notices (e.g. policy updates etc).

Children Under 18 Years of Age


Children under the age of 18 may not register to use the LeadGlint website. LeadGlint does not specifically collect information about children. We recommend that minors between the ages of 13 and 18 ask and receive their parents' permission before using LeadGlint or sending information about themselves or anyone else over the Internet.

Final Provisions


This document is only valid on the LeadGlint website/platform. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on other websites/applications i.e. designed, developed, hosted by our clients/customers/partners/dealers/agents/Customer's Enduser/Enduser and/or such websites/applications where any of the LeadGlint products are integrated by our clients/customers/partners/dealers/agents/Customer's Enduser/Enduser, including the websites/applications referred to by links contained on LeadGlint. In case of using other websites, please read the privacy policy and cookie policy as determined by those websites. We reserve the right to make changes to the Privacy Policy by appropriate modification of the foregoing. Any changes will not, however, undermine the basic principles of the safety and security of user data.

Conditions of Use


Your visit to LeadGlint website and any dispute over privacy is subject to our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy in parallel, including limitations on damages and application of Indian law, Pune jurisdiction.
LeadGlint

Create your free
LeadGlint account

Risk free trial. No credit card required.